Covered Copper Overhead Conductor - PE and XLP

Covered Copper - Overhead Conductor - PE & XLP

Product Description

Solid or stranded copper conductors covered with HMW or cross-linked (XLP) polyethylene.  Available in soft, medium hard, or hard tempers.

Application

Primary ad secondary distribution on pole lines, service from pole to weatherhead, distribution indoors and out. Mining, industrial, railroad, and other applications.

Specification Data

 

ASTM B-1Hard-drawn copper wire
ASTM B-2Medium-hard drawn copper wire
ASTM B-3Soft or annealed copper wire
ASTM B-8Concentric-lay-stranded copper conductors: soft, medium hard, or hard temper
ASTM D-1248Polyethylene plastics, molding and extrusion materials
ANSI C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene covered wire and cable

Product Data

Solid

Size (AWG)StrandingInsulation Thickness (mils.)Copper Content per 1000 Ft (lbs.)Weight per 1000 Ft (lbs.)DC Resistance OHMS/1000 ft. @ 20° CAllowable Ampacity+
PolyethyleneXLP
14Solid3012.431616.52.6732
12Solid3019.772424.61.6841
10Solid3031.4336.537.11.0668
8Solid3049.985656.8.65992
6Solid3079.468787.80.411130
4Solid30126.401361370.258170
3Solid45159.30176177.40.205195
2Solid45200.902192220.163225
1Solid45253.30273277.130260
1/0Solid60319.40350355.102300
2/0Solid60402.80437443.0813350
3/0Solid60507.80  .0645405
4/0Solid60640.50685682.0511470

+Ampacity based on 75 C conductor temperature; 25 N12C ambient temperature; 2ft./sec. wind in sun

Stranded

Size (AWG)StrandingInsulation Thickness (mils.)Copper Content per 1000 Ft (lbs.)Weight per 1000 Ft (lbs.)DC Resistance OHMS/1000 ft. @ 20° CAllowable Ampacity+
PolyethyleneXLP
673081.191.5920.503130
4730128.91431440.316175
3745162.51791820.213200
2745204.92302330.199230
1745258.42872910.134265
1/0760325.83673720.125305
1/01960325.83673720.106310
2/0760410.94584640.992350
2/01960410.94584640.0842360
3/0760518.15725780.0788405
3/01960518.15725780.0667415
4/0760653.37157220.0625465
4/01960653.37157220.0524485
2501960771.98348420.0530520
3001960926.399610050.0442580
35019601081.0115711660.0380640
50037751544.0164816590.0278785
75061902316.0248124940.0182995
100061903088.0328032340.01401180

+Ampacity based on 75 C conductor temperature; 25 C ambient temperature; 2 ft./sec. wind in sun

 

*Manufactured with pride in DeKalb, IL USA.

**Alternate insulation thicknesses available upon request.