Weatherproof AAC - PE and XLP

Covered Aluminum - Weatherproof AAC-PE & XLP

Product Description

One AAC conductor covered with HMW or cross-linked (XLP) polyethylene.

Application

Used in the overhead distribution of power from pole to building weatherhead.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum wire, 1350-H19 for electrical purposes
ASTM B-1248Polyethylene plastics molding and extrusion materials
ASTM C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene-covered wire and cable
ICEA S-61-402 
NEMA PUB NO. WC5Standards publication thermoplastic insulated wire and cable for the transmission and distribution of electrical energy

Product Data

Code WordSize (AWG or kcmil)StrandingCover Thickness (mils.)Total Diameter (mils.)Rated Strength (lbs.)Weight Per 1000 ft (lbs.)Allowable Ampacity+
HMW PEXLP
Apple61302224453131105
Plum67302385103456105
Pear41302647104747135
Apricot47302857905151140
Cherry214534811007878180
Peach274537312208484180
Nectarine17454081470104104210
Quince1/07604771790136136240
Orange2/07605222260167167280
Fig3/07605702740205205320
Olive4/07606263450253253370
Pomegranate4/019606323620247247370
Mulberry266.819606944470305305430
Annona336.419607655540377377495
Molles397.519808616400462462545
Huckleberry477.037809317820538538610
Paw Paw556.537809928950619619670
Breadfruit636.06195108110500715715720
Persimmon795.06195118612900877877825
Grapefruit1033.561951326165001118--970

+Ampacity ratings based on 75°C conductor temperature 25°C ambient temperature elevation - sea level. Emissivity 0.91 coefficient of absorption 0.95. Thermal resistivity of covering - 375°C M/Watt-CM. Wind speed 2 ft./sec. in sun.

 

*Manufactured with pride in DeKalb, IL USA.