AAC, ACSR, and AAAC Service Drop Triplex

Covered Aluminum - AAC, ACSR & AAAC Service Drop-Triplex

Product Description

Two stranded all aluminum conductors covered with HMW polyethylene or XLP twisted around a bare stranded aluminum conductor.

Application

Used in the overhead transmission of power from pole to building weatherhead.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum 1350-H19 for electrical purposes
ASTM B-231Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum 1350 conductors
ASTM B-232Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum conductors, coated-steel reinforced (ACSR)
ASTM D-1248Polyethylene plastics molding and extrusion materials
ANSI C-8.35Specifications for weather-resistant polyethylene-covered wire and cable
ICEA S-61-10-2 
NEMA PUB NO. WC 5Standards publication thermoplastic insulated wire and cable for the transmission and distribution of electrical energy

Product Data

AAC Neutral-Messenger

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Patella6745675631031037085
Oyster47454788115616090115
Clam2745271350232238120150
Murex1/07601/071990373383160205
Purpura1/019601/071990370380160205
Nassa2/07602/072510461472185235
Trophon2/019602/072510456467185235
Melita3/019603/0193310562562215275
Portunus4/019604/0194020696696245315
Nannynose336.41980336.419614611181118325420

ACSR Neutral-Messenger

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)Size (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Paludina614566/111901091107085
Voluta674566/111901161187085
Scallop414566/1119014314690115
Whelk414546/1186016516990115
Strombus474566/1119015616090115
Periwinkle474546/1186017217690115
Cockle274546/11860227233120150
Conch274526/12850261267120150
Janthina1/076026/12853365376160205
Neritina1/07601/06/14380419430160205
Ranella1/0196026/12853362372160205
Cenia1/019601/06/14380416428160205
Cavolinia2/076016/13550451462185235
Runcina2/07602/06/15310519530185235
Clio2/0196016/13550437444185235
Triton2/019602/06/15310514526185235
Aega3/019601/06/14380549559215275
Mursia3/019603/06/16620626633215275
Cerapus4/019602/06/15310670678245315
Zuzara4/019604/06/18350777785245315
Limpet336.41980336.418/1868011471161325420

6201 Alloy Neutral-Messenger

Code WordPhase ConductorBare Neutral MessengerWeight Per 1000 ft. (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities+
Size (AWG)StrandingCovering Thickness (mils.)ACSR Equivalent (AWG)StrandingRated Strength (lbs.)POLYXLPPOLYXLP
Minex61456711101011027085
Hippa67456711101051077085
Artemia414567111013213490115
Prawn414547176015215490115
Crab474567111014114490115
Barnacle474547176015716090115
Solaster2745471760212216120150
Shrimp2745272800238243120150
Sandcrab1/0760272800341348160205
Gammarus1/07601/074460384390160205
Echinus1/01960272800336342160205
Leda1/019601/074460378384160205
Dungenese2/07602/075390474481185235
Cyclops2/019602/075390467473185235
Fulgar3/019601/074460518525215275
Flustra3/019603/076790588596215275
Arca4/019602/075390632640245315
Lepas4/019604/078560716725245315

+Conductor temperature of 90°C for XLP, 75°C for Poly; ambient temperature of 40°C; emissivity 0.9; 2 ft./sec. wind in sun.

*Manufactured with pride in DeKalb, IL USA.