AAC - All Aluminum Conductor

Bare Aluminum & ASCR - AAC-All Aluminum Conductor

Product Description

Bare EC grade hard-drawn aluminum stranded conductor. Available in sizes 6 AWG through 2750 MCM.

Application

Overhead electrical distribution and transmission for distributing power.

Specification Data

ASTM B-230Aluminum 1350-H19 wire for electrical purposes
ASTM B-231Concentric-lay-stranded aluminum 1350 conductors

Product Data

Code WordSize (AWG or kcmil)StrandingIndividual Wire Diameter (inches)Complete Cable Diameter (inches)Weight Per 1000ft. (lbs.)Rated Strength (lbs.)Resistance OHMS/1000 ft. DC@ 20°Resistance OHMS/1000 ft. AC @ 75°CAllowable Ampacity+ (Amps)
Peachbell67.0612.18425563.658.805103
Rose47.0772.23239.2881.414.506138
Iris27.0974.29262.31350.260.318185
Pansy17.1093.32878.51640.207.252214
Poppy1/07.1228.36899.11990.164.200247
Geranium1/019.0745.37199--------
Aster2/07.1309.416124.92510.130.159286
Buttercup2/019.0837.416125--------
Phlox3/07.1548.464157.53040.103.126331
Primrose3/019.0940.467158--------
Oxlip4/07.1739.522198.73830.0817.0999383
Sunflower4/019.1055.525198--------
Sneezewort250.07.1890.5672344520.0691.0846425
Valerian250.019.1147.574234.64660.0691.0846426
Daisy266.87.1953.586250.64830.0648.0793443
Laurel266.819.1185.593250.44970.0648.0793444
Peony300.019.1257.6282815480.0576.0706478
Tulip336.419.1331.6663166150.0514.0630513
Daffodil350.019.1357.679328.46390.0494.0605526
Gardenia350.037.0973.681329--------
Canna397.519.1447.724373.47110.0435.0534570
Goldentuft450.019.1539.7694477890.0384.0472616
Cosmos477.019.1584.792447.58360.0362.0445639
Syringa477.037.1135.795447.48690.0362.0445639
Zinnia500.019.1622.811469.28760.0346.0425658
Hyacinth500.037.1162.8134699110.0346.0425658
Dahlia556.519.1711.856522.19750.0311.0382703
Mistletoe556.537.1226.8585229940.0311.0382704
Lotus600.061.0992.893564--------
Meadowsweet600.037.1273.89156210700.0228.0355738
Orchid636.037.1311.918596.411400.0272.0335765
Heuchera650.037.1325.92860911600.0266.0328775
Verbena700.037.1375.96365612500.0247.0305812
Flag700.061.1071.964656.812900.0247.0305812
Violet715.537.1391.97467212800.0242.0299823
Nasturtium715.561.1083.97567113100.0242.0299823
Petunia750.037.1424.99770313100.0230.0286847
Cattail750.061.1109.998704.313500.0230.0286847
Arbutus795.037.14661.026746.413900.0217.0270878
Lilac795.061.11421.028746.714300.0217.0270879
Cockscomb900.037.1561.09284415400.0192.0239948
Snapdragon900.061.12151.09384415900.0192.0239948
Magnolia954.037.16061.124895.816400.0181.0226982
Goldenrod954.061.12511.126896.116900.0181.0226983
Hawkweed1000.037.16441.15193717200.0173.02161010
Camellia1000.061.12801.152938.217700.0713.02161011
Bluebell1033.537.16721.17097017700.0167.02101031
Larkspur1033.561.13021.172970.618300.0167.02101032
Marigold1113.061.13511.216104319700.0155.01951079
Hawthorn1192.561.13981.258111821100.0145.01831124
Narcissus1272.061.14441.300119222000.0136.01731169
Columbine1351.561.14881.340126723400.0128.01631212
Carnation1431.061.15321.378134124300.0121.01551253
Gladiolus1510.561.15741.416141625600.0144.01471294
Coreopsis1590.061.16141.453149027000.0109.01411333
Jessamine1750.061.16941.524164029700.00988.01291408
Cowslip2000.091.14821.631187534200.00864.01151518
Sagebrush2250.091.15721.730213037500.00776.01051612
Lupine2500.091.16571.823236641900.00698.009691706
Bitterroot2750.091.17381.912260346100.00635.009001793

+Conductor temperature of 75 C, ambient temperature 25 C, emissivity 0.5, wind 2 ft./sec. in sun.

 

*Manufactured with pride in DeKalb, IL USA.